?
Solved

Importing Firefox Bookmarks & Passwords into Safari or Chrome

Posted on 2013-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
2,761 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,
Is there an easy way of exporting both bookmarks and passwords from Firefox to Safari or Chrome?
Exporting just the bookmarks looks straightforward enough but I would also like to transfer the passwords too.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:canu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39744705
Which version of chrome are you using, is that v31
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39744714
Read the article in the link below.

Referred link :-
http://www.kaisblog.de/2010/06/27/import-firefox-saved-passwords-safari/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39744729
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39744733
but not the passwords Sudeep and the questioner is also asking for Safari.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744742
@ ibrahim52,

It does, if you have tried it. I have just installed the Chrome to test this and it works for me. It did as me to fill the Username field but all my passwords from Chrome were imported.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39745871
Canu, for the passwords,  I would suggest using Lastpass.  It will find and import all saved passwords in any of your browsers and encrypt them and keep them safe. You can then use it to populate those same user names and passwords in any browser and you can access them from any machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canu
ID: 39747395
Thanks for your input everybody.

I forgot to mention that I would be interested in importing bookmarks & passwords to Chrome 32 or Safari 5 or 6.

The idea is that I would like the same information available on different devices and these two browsers seem to fit the bill.

I'll take a closer look and will get back to you ASAP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canu
ID: 39751217
Hi again and Happy New Year.

I looked at LastPass and that certainly seems to be a good idea.

I also was able to import both my bookmarks and passwords in Chrome on this occasion so this is the route I decided to take on this occasion.

Thanks for your help!
0