Solved

How to add a Macro or Function to organize by cell data in Excel

Posted on 2013-12-29
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm attaching a mock example of a report that is given daily.  I'm looking first to see if there's a way to take the information (for this example Cells B, C and D) and input their definition into cells E, F, and G based upon information in Sheet 2.  I'm not sure if there's a Macro than can be coded for this or maybe a function, but the size of the report varies daily and having to manually check each one is time consuming so any help or ideas is appreciated.

Also, on Column A is there a formula to tell it to multiply by .01 so that it shows the correct dollar amounts, normally I just tuck it to the side and paste special but wasn't sure if there's a macro code language for that.
ExampleRecord.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:NYANBCNY32
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39744718
I have added the requested formulas on attached sheet
ExampleRecord.xlsx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39744720
You can use vlookup. Look at sample. I don't understand your second question. If you should multiply some data by 0.01, may be better to have separate column for this?
ExampleRecord.xlsx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39744728
@Technodweeb: Add FALSE as last parameter of VLOOKUP, because default is closest match. In this case you will need exact match
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39744731
Yes, thanks... I was just realizing my error. The biggest problem I missed was I have a $B as the first parameter in the VLOOKUP and I should have left the $ off when I copied the cells.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Technodweeb earned 500 total points
ID: 39744752
OK, I have added a VBA macro to format the Column A value to proper currency style.
ExampleRecord.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYANBCNY32
ID: 39744979
Thank you for the help, your solution was exactly what I needed.
0