Solved

Daily server backup

Posted on 2013-12-29
16
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Sick and tired of almost testing all the applications on Trial version but none of it works properly when the disk is full and simply skip the daily full backup task. I have a very simple requirement for my servers which has server 2008 r2 or standard edition and need to have daily backup properly and should not miss any task and whenever the disk is full it should properly overwrite based on the number of backup saved i specified or the amount of disk space is left.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39744777
Hi

You should either configure a cleanup job before your daily backup starts or have a scheduled task exam free space and start deleting older entries if your diskquota is not available.

Simply overwrite when disks are full is not an excisting feature to my knowledge. It was in the tape era where you could overwrite or append media.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39744819
No No ,I am ok with any other third party application and not just windows server backup inbuilt system.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39744888
Are you looking strictly Microsoft 3rd party?

I set up a freenas storage box, works great to back up windows. Check the link;

http://codeoptimism.com/2012/09/Automate-incremental-backups-of-your-familys-data-with-FreeNAS
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39744982
Storagecraft Shadowrotect (among many others) offers that level of media control and is my preferred solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39745028
But isn't it possible to have Windows backup system built-in feature to use along with an option to overwrite the data ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39745038
No. WSB is a basic backup solution and does not offer any advanced media management, which is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39745043
anything exists like COBIAN BACKUP which is easy to use. Why i am not using COBIAN BACKUP is simply because it misses files specially compressed files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39745160
Check the link below, it may help with your current situation while you find a better solution.

http://maxvit.net/sah_remove_backup_files
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39746238
I suggest you this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
It has a so called Retention Wizard addon which lets you easily create a room quota limit or number of images go store. When the limit is reached it will automatically overwrite the image.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39752284
Acronis backup and Restore will solve your problem
You can allocate the size and for the backups or the number of backups
Once it will hit that criteria it will delete the oldest file and will create a new backup file
You dont need to manually check if there is enough space available
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39753260
Acronis I have tried. First of all it is too big in size to install and the second thing that I have confirmed using it and it doesn't overwrite the backups at all, it fails some how. Currently I am trying Easeus ToDo backup trial and if it works out Ill post the results over here. Overwrite was my only concern taking the backup. Give me end of this week and Ill post my output.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39756534
Alright, I confirm that EaseUS to-do backup even can't overwrite the FULL BACKUP images it has stored in the backup disk. So please suggest me a simple tool which can take the full backup properly and overwrite the backup and easy on memory.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39757223
Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
It has inbuilt Cyclic Backup feature. Also you can get for it an addon called Retention wizard which is the featute you need exactly.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39757649
Let me try noxcho, but have you already experienced it. Otherwise i close this question.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39757710
Yes, I do use it myself. Once you configure the scheduled backup it will follow your quota parameters.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39793494
Expensive but worked.
0