Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Essentials Anywhere Access Setup Issues

Posted on 2013-12-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm trying to run the Anywhere Access Setup on a new Server 2012 R2 Essentials box, but it keeps giving me the same two errors during setup.  To preface the issue, here are some custom options we are using:

 - SonicWall TZ 105W Firewall which does not support uPnP, we configured manually to forward port 80 and 443 to the server.

 - Domain name, we setup manually with an A record for remote.ourdomain.com pointed to our public IP address.

 - SSL Certificate was purchased through GoDaddy for the remote.ourdomain.com domain and installed manually as well during setup by choosing the "Use a cert I already have" option.

We are only enabling Anywhere Access, and not VPN since the SonicWall handles the VPN for us.  Here are the two errors I get:

1. Internet connection is not available - There is a problem connecting to the Internet.  Ensure that your server is connected to your network properly and that your network devices are turned on and functioning properly.  If you still cannot connect to the Internet, contact your Internet service provider (ISP) for support.

2. There is an error in your Remote Desktop Services settings - There is an issue with your Remote Desktop Services settings that cannot be automatically repaired.  Please contact Product Support.

I have already tried some things, outlined below:

This server has 2 NICS which are teamed together using the Broadcom utility (latest version).  The server is a Dell Poweredge T320.  This server is the PDC Emulator, and holds all FSMO roles for the domain, it is the only server on the domain.  We did perform a migration from SBS 2003 to 2012 R2 Essentials.  This server runs DNS, and forwarders are configured for 8.8.8.8 (Google Public A) and 8.8.4.4 (Google Public B).  I have no issues with internet access, everything else is working flawlessly.  No DNS errors in the Event Log.

The only error in the event log during setup is a system error with event ID 7000 stating that "The Diagnostic Service Host service failed to start due to the following error: A privilege that the service requires to function properly does not exist in the service account configuration."  I resolved this issue by assigning the 'NT Service\WdiServiceHost' user 'Profile system performance' rights in Group Policy (Default Domain Controller Policy) and restarting the server.  

I cannot find anything else wrong, and i'm lost.  Need assistance getting this resolve as soon as possible.  Thank you all in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ccptechs
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39744848
Check your nics they may not be bonded correctly. Sounds like they may be working independently and one may not have a default gateway. Also check the links below and verify that you didn't miss a step.

http://m.winsupersite.com/article/windows-server/windows-server-2012-essentials-access-server-remotely-144435

http://bennettbusinessconnections.com/2013/10/29/windows-2012-server-essentials-anywhere-access-part-1/

http://bennettbusinessconnections.com/2013/10/30/anywhere-access-the-jammie-part/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39744882
Just verified NIC teaming is correct and there are no issues there.  Read through all 3 articles listed, and don't see any discrepancies versus my setup, other than mine was more customized as I used an existing domain, existing SSL, and manually configured the router.  The setup completed, but left me with those two errors, and it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744972
Essentials does not support teamed NICs and the wizards WILL fail. You can in team the NICs, disable one, run the wizard, then recreate your team and everything should work. But any time you need go run an essentials wizard, you will need yo do this process. And you will be in an unsupported state as far as MS is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39745163
Just tried to disable one, and still getting the same failure.  Do I have to delete the team too?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39745170
Yes, as o said, the team must not exist AT ALL. or the wizards will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39745379
Ok the Team is gone, and only one NIC is active.  I re-ran the setup and the Internet connectivity error is gone, but i'm still getting the one about remote desktop.  Any other thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39750414
Thank you.  I have checked further, and still cannot find any errors in the event log.  I read an article that stated to try to install the RDS role first and then use the 2012 Essentials Anywhere Access wizard, but the RDS role failed to install and configure as well.  No errors in the event log, no warnings.  Everything else is working great, still running on a single NIC, no other errors or alerts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39765305
Is there anything else anyone can think of for me to try?
0