[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Solution For Extracting Data From A Spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi,

I have a spreadsheet attached that has multiple lines in Column A (this is just a sample as there are several cells continuing down Column A)

Each cell does have this data:

Primary Contact Information
Name: Jane Doe
Preferred Method of Contact:
Email: test@domain.com
Phone: (212)555-1212
Best Time to Contact: Any Time
Cell Phone:
Best Time to Contact: Any Time
Address:
,
Budget : $400.00
Best way to contact me? :
How soon to make a decision? :
Indoor or outdoor event? : indoors without stairs

I want to get the Name and Email from each cell and put the name in Column B and email in Column C
Like-This.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744809
Is this what you want ? I copied and modified some of your cells downward just to make sure test is ok. Make sure macros are activated and check out the results. Press on the button in sheet1

Let me know
gowflow
Like-This.xlsm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39744816
If gowflow's solution is essentially the same as this macro then please give him all the credit.

Sub GetData()

Dim lngRow As Long
Dim intPosStart As Integer
Dim intPosEnd As Integer

For lngRow = 1 To ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
    intPosStart = InStr(1, Cells(lngRow, 1).Value, "Name:")
    intPosStart = intPosStart + 6
    intPosEnd = InStr(intPosStart, Cells(lngRow, 1).Value, "Preferred")
    Cells(lngRow, 2).Value = Mid(Cells(lngRow, 1).Value, intPosStart, intPosEnd - intPosStart)
    
    intPosStart = InStr(1, Cells(lngRow, 1).Value, "Email:")
    intPosStart = intPosStart + 7
    intPosEnd = InStr(intPosStart, Cells(lngRow, 1).Value, "Phone")
    Cells(lngRow, 3).Value = Mid(Cells(lngRow, 1).Value, intPosStart, intPosEnd - intPosStart)

Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0