?
Solved

Outlook OAB offline distribution

Posted on 2013-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hi,

Our exchange administrator has made a mistake and delete all external contacts... Now he's recreated them but with the wrong policy (invalid mail addresses), and although this mistake was also fixed manually - the new OAB does not propagate to external users who are not connected to the LAN, and this time he does not know how to fix it..

Is there a way to send the OAB as file and MANUALLY replace the existing one in Outlook?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39744891
Are those user able to receive email using Outlook from outside the network? If yes, then it will update their OAB usually every morning around 5 a.m.

If you want to push the oab then run:
Get-OfflineAddressBook |Update-OfflineAddressBook

For more information: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_5064-9-Steps-to-end-OAB-nightmares.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39744994
When you say it does not propagate to external users, is Outlook Anywhere configured in the environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39745005
Thanks.
Since I'm an end-used and doesn't have access to the Exchange/IIS in this case, I know for a fact that the OAB is not being synchronized properly using Outlook Anywhere, probably due to a firewall/IIS issue - and the sys admin is not care to solve it. SO i'm looking for a `creative` method to get an offline copy of the OAB and send it to the relevant users so I will be able to receive mail again!
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 672 total points
ID: 39745008
Sorry to hear that. Here is the manual method.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff969354(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 39745015
If those users are using OWA, they should not face issue

If they are using outlook anywhere, then you need to ask them to update OAB manually over Email

You may create screen shots and send them step by step instructions over mail.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273
http://www.clemson.edu/ccit/email_accounts/email/exchange/HowTo/OL_Download_GAL.html

Alternatively you may try below TechNet Article to Manually deploy offline address book files.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff969354(v=office.14).aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39745016
Looks perfect!
Will send it to the Exchange admin and let's hope!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39745021
Thank you both my good men. Will try that and update
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sameert
sameert earned 664 total points
ID: 39745905
Please check whether the Autodiscover is working fine Externally.
Run Test Email autoconfiguration from Outlook and verifiythe OAB Url.If it is failing then make sure that autodiscover is working fine Externally

Export the contacts from Outlook in PST and import it back to External Client
0