Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Group to Stop/Start Services other than Administrator?

Posted on 2013-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Please advise if there is another group i can assign to an RDP access developer.
They need to start and stop custom services.
The server is NOT using Active Directory. It is a VPS with Windows Server 2012 Std.
0
Comment
Question by:XGIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39744827
Without a domain/workgroup I doubt it if you can achieve any solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39744833
Even when I make them an Admin they do not have access via the services panel but they can run a batch file "Run As Administrator" and it works.  This is OK by me as the server is only a development server.  They are still restricted from accessing folders protected by the primary admin.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39744836
Thankyou for the contribution.. ibrahim52
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39744856
You can try disabling uac, not best practice but may solve your issue.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13953.windows-server-2012-deactivating-uac.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39744860
Thanks XGIS. Good luck.
0