Solved

Cannot open user default database. Login failed. After upgraded to window 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-29
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,
My local database connection was all okay until i upgraded to window 8.1. I'm using web developer 2008 express and SQL Server 2008 R2.

The error as attached. Been trying to seach for solution, but to no avail. Please help :(
0
Comment
Question by:tangteng78
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39744885
No attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 39744897
Sorry Dave. Did you missed out anything? As i can't see any comment.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39744898
Dave wanted to tell you that WE are missing the attachment containing the error message here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 39744899
Ohh...sorry guys. There you go.
login-failed.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39744914
From which OS did you upgrade? You might have to reapply the security settings of your local MSSQL server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 39744923
From window 8.0 to 8.1

How do i reapply the security setting of the MSSQL server?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39744946
If only I knew ... 8.0 to 8.1 should not have that effect, but maybe it is because the Microsoft Online accounts are more tightly integrated now.
If noone comes up with a better idea, you can do a repair install of MSSQL. That way you will fix authentication issues, but there might be a more direct way.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39746879
Make sure the default db for that login is set and that it actually exists.

--NOTE: this code only works if this is a Windows User login, NOT a Windows Group login.
ALTER LOGIN [Ethan\EngTeng] WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = master
0