[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which Laserjet printer is better?

Posted on 2013-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello Experts,

Can you tell me which Laserjet printer is better between the two below and why? I would like to get one of the two printer below and not sure which is a better.

Brother MFC 9340CDW Laser All in One:
http://www.staples.com/Brother-MFC-9340CDW-Laser-All-in-One-Printer/product_187953

HP Laserjet M451dn:
http://www.staples.com/HP-Color-Laserjet-M451dn-Printer/product_421682
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39745036
The major differences:
The Brother has the ability to scan, fax and copy, the HP does not.
The HP has a higher duty cycle, which generally means it's more rugged- printing wise.
Brother has wireless, HP does not (though both have networking)

You'll need to decide which of these factors has the most value for you.

That being said, I've always had fewer problems with HP printers, and I'm sure you could find an HP all-in-one laser.  They tend to cost a bit more, but I have found it worth it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 39745054
What about the drums between the two? The HP drum gets replaced every time you replace the toner cartridge whereas the brother you have to replace separately when needed. In other words when you replace the toner for the brother it does not replace the drum.

Also, the brother uses LED printing whereas the HP is listed as Laserjet. They both fall under the Laserjet category but the brother has LED printing if you look at its specs.

I never purchased a Laserjet printer before and just want to get a good Laserjet printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39745069
"..just want to get a good Laserjet printer."  
Definately, get an HP.  

Though perhaps other experts will disagree.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745105
Hi asp_net2,
These are not comparable devices. The Brother is a multi-function/all-in-one device. The HP is just a printer. So the first thing you need to decide is if you want a multi-function/all-in-one device or just a printer.

I've had no experience with these two particular units, so I can't give you any feedback based on actual usage. However, I've had several Brother MFCs during many years and have been very happy with the laser printer models – not the inkjet models. I have their current top-of-the-line color laser unit, the MFC-9970CDW:
http://www.staples.com/Brother-MFC-9970CDW-Color-Laser-All-in-One-Printer/product_887589

It is an excellent device! I suspect that the MFC-9340CDW that you're considering is also excellent, and based on my experience with several Brother (laser-based) models, I wouldn't hesitate to give the MFC-9340CDW a try.

Btw, if you do want a multi-function/all-in-one device, the HP unit comparable to the Brother MFC-9340CDW is probably the LaserJet Color MFP M475dn Multifunction Printer:
http://www.staples.com/HP-LaserJet-Color-MFP-M475dn-Multifunction-Printer/product_421681

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 39745111
Hi Joe,

Im not concerned about copy, scan, or fax. The two I chose are in my price range. I never owned a Laserjet printer and just want to get something reliable. The brother uses LED printing which I'm not sure if that is comparable to Laserjet printing, in other words I'm not sure if LED is better or worse compared to Laserjet.

Also, it appears the HP has a 10,000 page duty cycle higher than brother. Also, when you replace the toners in an HP you are also replacing the drums from what i was told.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39745196
Yes, LED and laser printing are similar. Here's a very brief write-up in Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LED_printer

I'm sure a web search for "led vs laser printer" will turn up more detailed info for you to study.

Duty cycle is certainly an important issue, so you'll need to match those specs with your printing volume.

Based on what I've read, you are correct that the M451dn toner cartridges also contain the drums. But that probably makes them more expensive, so it's not clear that this is an advantage. It may be more cost-effective to replace just (lower-priced) toner cartridges and then the drum unit only when needed (on printers where they are separate, it's likely that the life of a drum exceeds the life of a toner cartridge). The cost of consumables can be a big issue with printers, so you may want to look for some data that compares per-page printing costs for the various printers you're considering. On the other hand, if you don't print a lot, the initial cost of the unit may be the far more important factor for you. Regards, Joe
0