Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I know if my data discrete or continues?

Posted on 2013-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi

I have a process data set,  it is a period of decision making of each task comes into a system. I need to know whether this data continues or discrete to select the appropriate probability distribution for it?
0
Comment
Question by:amq10
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 800 total points
ID: 39745009
Possible partial answer:
If the information about a period is stored using a start and end time-  you can check your data set for any elements that do NOT have an end time.  If you find any, you know your data set continues.  
A positive result will allow you to confirm with certainty that your data continues.  Unfortuntely the negative result proves nothing.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 600 total points
ID: 39745010
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39745166
Does the Intermediate Value Theorem apply to the data?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 600 total points
ID: 39745184
all actual data is discrete
0