Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make Multiple Lines Into A CSV Format with Notepad ++

Posted on 2013-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have about 3000 records in this format, I want to import them into Excel. I tried the Text To Columns but that didn't help. Using Notepad ++, or VBA, how can I make them in csv format?

Event Type: Birthday Party
State: CA
City: SAN DIAGO
Date: 12/31/2013
Name: JANE DOE
Email: JANE@DOE.NET
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 39744985
If every record has the same 6 rows then in Notepad++ you can record a macro and then press and hold Ctrl + shift + P to play the macro until you reach the end of the file.

For me I did this (while macro is recording) by setting the cursor at the start of the file and pressed End, then comma then delete and repeated until the six lines were on one.  Then pressed left to go to the next line.  Then stop recording and press Ctrl + shift + P until the end of the file is reached.

If the records have a different number of lines then I will look at a VBA solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39744999
Send the resultant file (how you want to be) adding atleast 2 records in it.  I would like to know what is your requirement.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745104
Test this sample. Open file, allow Macros and press button
ImportTextFile1.xlsm
0