Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing and Remote Access assign IP address to server

Posted on 2013-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have found that Routing and remote access  is assigning a 2nd IP address to the server.  This is causing issues internally in that the workstations are seeing the new IP address.

The Reason for RRAS to be installed is for VPN which is working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber_Junkie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 39745066
Normally the second IP Address is only visible to the VPN client.  However, as you using ISA / TMG as your firewall.  If so there is a issue with this product where internal clients try to use this second IP Address for web access.

Have a look at the following article on technet forums:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/forefront/en-US/2c4e342f-0ab7-4cd7-b007-0f2b0c559704/tmg-vpn-connection-causes-wpaddat-file-to-have-wrong-ip-address-for-proxy-server?forum=ForefrontedgeIA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Junkie
ID: 39745117
I did a search for wpad.dat and it was not found.

I am using Windows server 2008 R2 with the normal Windows Firewall, not TMG.

Everything else in the article pertains to this issue, restarting RRAS resolves the issue until a VPN is established.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745134
Ok, that article on applies to ISA / TMG.  If it is not that, then it is likely to be a DNS issue.

To check this look in your DNS Server.  You should only have 1 local IP address for your server.  Now connect a VPN, and if you now see two local IP addresses then DNS is definitely the issue.

If so, you might have the issue described here:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/d3091f4c-a4c3-4d32-b704-47e8b0432287/server-2008-rras-internal-adaptor-causing-duplicate-dns-entry-for-host?forum=winserverNIS

I don't like recommending editing the registry and this forum lists a couple of possible solutions which require it.  However, if your symptoms match those described this may be your only choice.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39750537
The common issue is in the DNS management console.  Right click on the server name and choose properties.  Under the Interfaces tab uncheck the VPN adapter IP.  If you are using the windows VPN it has to assign the server an IP, but it should not be tagged in the DNS console.

You may need to flush DNS on the server and workstations if still having problems, either by rebooting or running   ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Junkie
ID: 39752304
Currently testing
0