[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create Single Document (PDF/WORD) With Links From Multiple Webpages

Posted on 2013-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hey Guys -

I've got a question (obviously.)  I've used various tools to save webpages to PDF before as well as other tools to capture websites locally.  What I'm trying to do is something sort of in-between.

I'd like to create a document from the top level of a guide which includes multiple webpages (~3 links deep) sequentially listed.  When I try capturing the table of contents with extensions and clicking on a link, it attempts to open the link in a browser. Here's an example of what I'm talking about:

I've got a local folder full of HTML files (can access it online, too) plus a couple of folders with HTML files.  Opening index.html in a browser displays the table of contents.  I can click on any of the topics and it will then open the cooresponding html file.  

What I'm wanting to do is capture this entire guide into a single Word / PDF file.  All html files would be in the file.  Therefore when opening the Word / PDF file, the same table of contents would show as well as the links.  Clicking on the links this time would simply jump down to the appropriate section instead of trying to open a local webpage.

Hope this makes sense.  Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745072
Hi Ben,

Two ideas:

(1) HTML2PDF Pilot:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/html2pdfpilot.html

It has a GUI interface that can process individual files or an entire folder. It also has command line support for use in batch files and/or programs/scripts.

(2) A-PDF HTML to PDF:
http://www.a-pdf.com/html-to-pdf/

This also has both GUI and command line interfaces (also has a Wathced Folder feature, but it doesn't sound as if you'll need that).

They both offer free, 30-day trials. Give them a spin and see if one works for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39745077
The only thing I can think of that would do that is Adobe Acrobat.
0