Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard shortcut for showing/hiding Excel worksheet tabs

Posted on 2013-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,775 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello,

Does anyone know of a keyboard shortcut for showing/hiding Excel 2013 sheet tabs?
If not, does a menu or QAT shortcut exist for doing that?

The only place I can find to show or hide sheet tabs is:

File > Options > Advanced > Display options for this workbook > Show sheet tabs

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39745235
save the following in a macro:
--------------------------------------
Sub HideSheetTabs()
ActiveWindow.DisplayWorkbookTabs = False
End Sub

Sub ShowSheetTabs()
ActiveWindow.DisplayWorkbookTabs = True
End Sub

-----------------------------------

QAT dropdown -> More Commands, then choose Macros.
Select ThisWorkbook.ShowSheetTabs and click Add -> OK
Select ThisWorkbook.HideSheetTabs and click Add -> OK

You can click on Modify to change the icon of the buttons.

Click the buttons to test (show or hide).
ShowHideWorksheetTabs.xlsm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexterrajesh
ID: 39745574
short-cut keys:

Alt+F+T and then under advance Alt+B to enable\disable the sheet tabs

through VBA Macro:

The following two simple VBA codes also can help you to hide or show the sheet tabs.

1. Click Developer > Visual Basic, and a new Microsoft Visual Basic for applications window will display, click Insert > Module, and then input the following codes in the module.

VBA code to hide sheet tabs:

Sub Macro()
ActiveWindow.DisplayWorkbookTabs = False
End Sub

VBA code to show sheet tabs:

Sub Macro()
ActiveWindow.DisplayWorkbookTabs = True
End Sub

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39745707
I would use one macro that simply toggles the tabs on and off:

Sub ShowHideTabs()
With ActiveWindow
   .DisplayWorkbookTabs = Not .DisplayWorkbookTabs
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39784258
Great help. Thanks.
0