Solved

Win 8.1 black screen, drivers?

Posted on 2013-12-29
19
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Got new Lenovo system, (i7, 3 series chip (previous i7 chip)).  Came with 8.0, upgraded to 8.1.  No problems with the upgrade to 8.1.  Now, occasionally, (when I leave and come back), the screen is black and nothing besides a system reboot will get my display back.  I still have the old system, and can see and get to the C drive on the new system (so the new system is still running, just the display is blank).  No cursor, no nothing...nothing gets it back.   This is intermittent, some days it happens, some days it does not.  I always have to reboot.  Somewhere (I don't remember where right now (power settings ?), I set the system so that it does not shut down (when this had happened a few times...in case it was shutting down).

I have searched online, and while there is a lot of comments about a blank screen when updating (or right after updating), to win 8.1, no one else seems to have my particular situation.  I have looked at (downloaded the software, but did not registered, several driver update programs, but also have not downloaded the drivers that they suggested).  One only suggested two drivers, the second 14 drivers, the third 18 drivers.  Two of them have pointed to multiple Intel chipset downloads and I got a feeling that this related to the 3 series i7 chip (which could be the problem?).   Anyway, do I need to be concerned about the order of the driver updates (one says that it does some updates at the same time and in the right order), etc.  Should I register (buy) one of these driver update software products (which one), or should I download and install myself, without regard to order?

I am actually on my old system right now.  When I post this, I will switch to the new system and add a document that shows the recommended drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:eelou
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39745280
I have attached a word document with screen shots form the product (driverupdate) that showed 14 updates.
MissingDrivers.docx
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745282
Run Action Center, Reliability Monitor on the problem system. What errors are you getting.

With respect to Power Management, run Control Panel, Power Options and review Advanced Power Settings. Pick a plan and restore default settings for that plan and then try that plan.

Drivers:  A new Video Driver for Windows 8.1 for my ThinkPad X230 was available just a couple of days ago. In fact, most of the Lenovo drivers have been updated by now for Windows 8.1. Go to Lenovo Support, Driver Matrix and then your model. See what new drivers are out the. Chipset and Video both should be high on your list.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745285
Another thing to do is to go to Control Panel, Lenovo Update and Drivers and run that.

The screen in your document did not look like System Update. Be sure to use Lenovo Drivers, not drivers from another site.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39745338
The action center says "no issues have been detected" (I do not have reliability monitor).

I do not have a "Lenovo update" in the control panel.  Is that just related to your thinkpad, or should I have it?

On the Lenovo site...http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/default.page? (Ideacenter K420), there are multiple driver updates (besides chipset and videos).  Do I need to be concerned about order of download\install?  After chipset and audio, should I get all of the others, and again do I need to be concerned with the order of this?

Go Pats...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39745339
The previous msg should say "K430"
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745349
It appears that Lenovo does not make System Update for your system.

So to your other questions:

Action Center:  Look under Maintenance, View Reliability History. You should have that.

For Chipset, there is only one driver for your system for Windows 8. Do that first.

For Video, you need to select the Windows 8.1 driver for your particular system. Do that second.

There is not a BIOS update.

So then after the above, pick the drivers for your system and then you can do them in any order you wish.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39745377
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39745387
Sometimes my fingers get ahead of me (previous posting is incomplete).

See the attached document from previous posting.  It shows the chipset and video drivers available to download.   Besides that two drivers that you mentioned, what about the other drivers that show for Chipset and video.  Should I assume that every driver that I see listed on this page should eventually be downloaded and installed?   I started, but did not complete the two that you mentioned, they both want to install to "D:\EXEBuild\Intel chipset Driver".  The D drive does not exist on my system, so obviously I want to change to C.  Do I want to accept the rest of the install path, or should they be installed to another folder?

I will do this manually if need be, but I am curious if tools like this one should be used...
http://download.cnet.com/Lenovo-Drivers-Download-Utility/3000-2098_4-75966393.html
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745398
Please do NOT use CNET for Lenovo drivers.  Go to:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?DocID=HT073551

and download the drivers from there. Lenovo did not supply a System Update tool. They may in the future, but do not use someone else's. You could possibly wind up in bigger trouble.

Yes, every new driver on the Lenovo page should be installed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39745412
I am going to tackle this tomorrow, getting tired.  What about the install folder destination?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745418
I explode drivers into C:\DRIVERS\WIN and allow the drivers to install from there.

Hard Drive Protect goes to C:\swtools\readyapps\hprotect and I let that one go there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745439
My first step would have been to go and try to access the system remotely (RDP). That would possibly give insight to what state the system is in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39746769
Are all these problems related to the Win 8.1 update, or the older I7 chip?

Reduced Lenovo list to win 8.1, installed following...
Realtek Audio driver
?? I did not install cardreader as I do not have one
?? IntelChipset Driver (Do I want the Intel Me driver?)
CPP2 AMD Discrete VGA card driver
Lenovo black usb keyboard driver
Realteck Lan driver (already installed, did a repair)
Realtek WIFI
?? Intel  RST driver (I only have one hard drive, do I need this, could not find in Device Manager)

For the heck of it, ran the free driver update tools (did not download anything), it was just as long, multiple Chipset drivers listed.  Very confusing.  It even wants to update one of the Lenovo audio driver that was just installed.

A few days ago I had created the Win 8.1 recovery drive (USB).  Do I need to recreate this?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39746783
No need to install card reader if you do not have one.

I don't have Intel ME. I only saw one chipset driver on your model page and Intel ME was different. If you do not have it, don't install it.

I recommend against CNET's update tool. They have one tool for all kinds of computers.

Recovery Drive?  After you get everything working, yes you should recreate it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39746797
I will have to run the system for a few days to see it the black screen happens again (before I close this..unless there is some sort of total points for the year award that you are interested in.  If it does happen, then the Remote Desktop suggestion will come into play (I should have thought of that being that I could still connect to the C drive from another system).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39759516
Thought I was all set, and was getting ready to close this.  Same thing happened again.  Walked away from computer, (I had IE and MS Outlook 2010 open), was gone from computer 20 minutes or so, heard a beep (like I had gotten an email), returned to computer a few minutes later, had the accursed black screen.  No response to the keyboard.  Tried to access using explorer\Network from older system.  The new system was unavailable.  The power was still on, (blue flashing auto power setting light was still flashing on the Lenovo system), occasional disk light flashing, but that's it).  Rebooted.  I know that previously, I did not have Outlook open on new system when this happened.  Restarted outlook, send\receive is hanging.  did a Comcast refresh, and did get email test email from MS outlook, but send\receive took about 1/2 hour to complete.  

A number of event log system errors, one says that the system went down unexpectedly (to indicate that while the system was hung...it was still up?).

If it appears that this is not connected to the problems let me know, I will close this and open another question.

The system was having errors before it went down (while I was still at the computer)...according to the system errors (starting from earlier, to when the system went down)... (is there a way to created a printed report of this)...

An SSL 3.0 connection request was received from a remote client application, but none of the cipher suites supported by the client application are supported by the server. The SSL connection request has failed.

A fatal alert was generated and sent to the remote endpoint. This may result in termination of the connection. The TLS protocol defined fatal error code is 40. The Windows SChannel error state is 107.

An SSL 3.0 connection request was received from a remote client application, but none of the cipher suites supported by the client application are supported by the server. The SSL connection request has failed.

A fatal alert was generated and sent to the remote endpoint. This may result in termination of the connection. The TLS protocol defined fatal error code is 40. The Windows SChannel error state is 107.

An SSL 3.0 connection request was received from a remote client application, but none of the cipher suites supported by the client application are supported by the server. The SSL connection request has failed.

A fatal alert was received from the remote endpoint. The TLS protocol defined fatal alert code is 40.

That one repeated 5 times.   When I rebooted, there are then information messages...

The operating system started at system time ¿2014¿-¿01¿-¿06T14:55:55.486631300Z.

More errors...
The previous system shutdown at 9:47:43 AM on ¿1/¿6/¿2014 was unexpected.

The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.

The machine-default permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{C2F03A33-21F5-47FA-B4BB-156362A2F239}
 and APPID
{316CDED5-E4AE-4B15-9113-7055D84DCC97}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE SID (S-1-5-19) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC) running in the application container Unavailable SID (Unavailable). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.

The machine-default permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{C2F03A33-21F5-47FA-B4BB-156362A2F239}
 and APPID
{316CDED5-E4AE-4B15-9113-7055D84DCC97}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE SID (S-1-5-19) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC) running in the application container Unavailable SID (Unavailable). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.

I have found some possibly related articles, I am not sure if I should use them...

http://www.eightforums.com/performance-maintenance/11951-numerous-event-id-10016-errors-win-8-pro-64-bit.html

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7b95a21c-67fc-49a9-8198-b9e364523d27/getting-schannel-36874-errors-on-my-casht-servers?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39759538
SSL and TLS operations in Outlook should not cause black screen. That does not happen to me.

I did not see the first link above as overly relevant.

Try the fix in the second link down under SCHANNEL. Be prepared to reverse the change.

What about calling Lenovo Support and consider returning the machine under warranty in case your machine is having hardware problems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 39759768
Just got off the phone with Lenovo Support.  They think the problems are related to Win 8.1.  they set my video driver to an older version (supposedly less problems with 8.1 with this driver).  They also set the "Allow Hybrid Sleep" to off.  We will see what happens.  I am going to close this later today.  They do not think that the Event log system errors are related.  Time will tell.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39760505
@eelou - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0