Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 computers with Windows 7 in go-slow and Windows not genuine message

Posted on 2013-12-29
15
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have 2 computers which have decided to go into a go slow mode when starting up particularly.  They also have showed the message in bottom right saying Windows is not genuine.

I know for a fact that they both are genuine licenses on the computers.

One is an Acer laptop of a client of mine, and surprisingly my Custom built PC this morning seems to have the same symptoms as the laptop which I am meant to try and fix.

Both computer take a very long time to boot up, if they actually do successfully even.

I am also unable to get into Safe Mode on either computer as it runs the same way.  So far on the laptop I have been unable to get it into the Desktop on Safe Mode.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745291
Windows will only show a "not genuine" screen if Windows is not genuine.

Can you get to the screen that says "not genuine" and call the Microsoft Support number. They should be able to help.

You may have changed hardware that caused Activation to be required again. If this was ignored, it will go non genuine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39745294
Thats what I thought with the non-genuine message as well,  but after seeing these two computers I am not so sure.  

The laptop is still very slow, but has stopped showing the non-genuine message.

i wonder if it is a virus of some sorts doing this!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745295
Yes, for sure, a virus can do this. The same virus on both machines?  That seems a bit strange.

Get malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org) and run that to see if it picks up anything.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 39745296
Hi mbelletty,

I am also unable to get into Safe Mode on either computer as it runs the same way.  So far on the laptop I have been unable to get it into the Desktop on Safe Mode.

You may want to try a Windows repair if you have your Windows disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39745312
Ok  Thanks for the suggestions.

I have since found that both computers are showing signals of hard drive issues.  One is doing a harddrive scan now and showing some sectors as unreadable.

The other I have set up a scan now and is rebooting.

maybe it is hardware issue?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745317
Unreadable sectors is certainly a hard drive issue.

What I find strange is that two different computers are doing the same thing. Of course, it is possible, just strange.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chanderpal singh rathore
ID: 39745617
Hi,

Try to restore your Computers on previous best known configuration from safe mode this can help you.

Good Luck!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39745671
Press start, type in SLUI in the text line, and see if you can register windows.

It's slow because the Microsoft Installer service has it bound up with updates that will not be accepted on a non-registered machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39745857
possibly a system restore to a date it was ok will help clear up the slowness - then you can register again
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39747262
I have now imaged the suspect faulty hard drive to another drive using Acronis True Image.

However now when I try to start the Acer laptop it keeps booting to the recovery partition.

How Do I change the order of boot to ensure it boots to the boot C drive partition instead of the recovery partition.  Or is this maybe happening because the image backup did not work properly?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39747268
With Acronis, the restore should be the bootable operating image.

You might try making a new image backup. Watch for errors. If there is an option to make the image bootable, you might wish to try it. I need that for a Ghost image backup.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39747666
probably you don't need to change the boot order, but set the main partition as active
you can use the trial version of bootit-BM for that :
make the cd - boot from it, and do NOT install it on the drive- hit Cancel
select partition work - then select your drive; then click View MBR and set the main to active
that's it -  reboot to test
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39750405
I ended up replacing hard drives on both computers.  They both work OK now.

There was also the added issue on the Desktop PC of the power supply needing replacement.  Maybe the power supply had something to do with the harddrive issue as well.

I have seen on another computer the issue of Windows not genuine message coming up, however after a restart the message went away.  That is still an odd one but it is not effecting the computer at the moment.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39750813
ok - then let's w&ait a couple of days, to see if it still occurs
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39790002
@mbelletty - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0