Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux

Posted on 2013-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have used the iscsi storage from another node to create a 128M partition. i am not sure why i am getting this message.

WARNING: Re-reading the partition table failed with error 22: Invalid argument.


Command (m for help): n
Command action
   e   extended
   p   primary partition (1-4)
p
Partition number (1-4): 3
First sector (526336-4194303, default 526336):
Using default value 526336
Las
t sector, +sectors or +size{K,M,G} (526336-4194303, default 4194303): +128M

Command (m for help): w
The partition table has been altered!

Calling ioctl() to re-read partition table.

The kernel still uses the old table. The new table will be used at
the next reboot or after you run partprobe(8) or kpartx(8)
Syncing disks.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39745319
[root@node1 ~]# partprobe
Warning: WARNING: the kernel failed to re-read the partition table on /dev/vda (Device or resource busy).  As a result, it may not reflect all of your changes until after reboot.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shinuster
shinuster earned 489 total points
ID: 39745621
try with partprobe /dev/vda
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 486 total points
ID: 39761033
This is a warning. Is it displaying the correct file system after a reboot?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39782944
0