Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to split info in Excel column into two separate columns

Posted on 2013-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I need to split information contained in one Excel column into two separate columns.  The information is divided in the first column by the "  -  ".  There is a space both before and after the hyphen.  Content of cells include the case numbers and matter names of files.
0
Comment
Question by:CynSzcz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 1800 total points
ID: 39745451
"Jeff - Smith"      

=LEFT(A2, SEARCH("-",A2,1)-1)       

=RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-SEARCH("-",A2,1)-1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynSzcz
ID: 39745462
Thanks Wizard, My info is in column F.  Do I just replace the "A" in your example with F ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 39745468
Yes! - and copy the formula down as required
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39745477
A2 is where the original string is so if your original string in F5 for example, then you would use F5 instead.

Once you do first row, copy formula to rows below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynSzcz
ID: 39745483
Yay!! It worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynSzcz
ID: 39745488
I meant to give those points to "Wizard." I am sorry, new at this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39745489
@Ashok did most of the work on this - seems unfair to give me all the credit
0