Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Query help

Posted on 2013-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hello there,

I have this 2 tables SupplierOrder and SupplierOrderDetails which are linked by SupplierOrder PK. Now  I have this col called isComplete in the SupplierOrder table which I want o update to true once all the values in the SupplierORderDetails table's isComplete are all true for that supplierOrder ID.see the attachment for the tables. I have tried myseolf with this query but I think it could be a better way or more efficient.

SELECT 1 
        FROM supplierOrder so
        inner JOIN supplierOrderdetails sod 
          ON so.id = sod.supplierOrderID
       WHERE so.id = 1
         AND sod.isComplete= 1

Open in new window

12-30-2013-8-19-54-AM.gif
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745611
Can you try with this update query to update all the records in the table based upon the statement you have provided.

UPDATE supplierOrder
SET isComplete= 1
WHERE id IN (
SELECT supplierOrderID
FROM supplierOrderdetails
WHERE COUNT(*) = SUM(case when iscomplete = 1 THEN 1 else 0 end)
GROUP BY supplierOrderID)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39745634
For a one-time fix the query below should work.  For ongoing updates I would recommend a trigger.

UPDATE SupplierOrder
SET IsComplete = CASE WHEN SOD.CompleteCount < SOD.ItemCount THEN 0 ELSE 1 END
FROM SupplierOrder AS SO
INNER JOIN
   (
      SELECT SupplierOrderID, COUNT(1) AS ItemCount, SUM(IsComplete) AS CompleteCount
      FROM SupplierOrderDetails
      GROUP BY SupplierOrderID
   ) AS SOD
   ON SO.ID = SOD.SupplierOrderID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39745640
thanks!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hiran Desai
ID: 39745695
Is this what you were searching for?
Create table #SaleOrder
(
	SaleID int,
	IsCompleted bit
)
Create table #SaleOrderDetails
(
	SaleDetailsID int,
	SaleOrderID int,
	IsCompleted bit
)
insert into #SaleOrder values(1,0)
insert into #SaleOrder values(2,0)

insert into #SaleOrderDetails values(1,1,1)
insert into #SaleOrderDetails values(2,1,1)

insert into #SaleOrderDetails values(3,2,1)
insert into #SaleOrderDetails values(4,2,1)
insert into #SaleOrderDetails values(5,2,0)


Select * from #SaleOrder
Select * from #SaleOrderDetails


update OSO
set OSO.IsCompleted=1
from #SaleOrder as OSO
inner join (
				Select so.SaleID
				from #SaleOrder as so
				inner join #SaleOrderDetails sod on so.SaleID=sod.SaleOrderID
				group by so.SaleID
				having count(so.SaleID)=count(case when sod.iscompleted=1 then so.SaleID
                                            else null end)
           )  t on OSO.SaleID=t.SaleID






Select * from #SaleOrder
Select * from #SaleOrderDetails

drop table #SaleOrder
drop table #SaleOrderDetails

Open in new window

0