Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU Utilization on server 2012

Posted on 2013-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are facing high CPU Utilization on server 2012 Standard 64 bit system. Every time high CPU utilization process gets changes like as SQL Server, MacAfee host etc.
Server Configuration Details mention below -:
DELL -: PowerEdge 720
RAM -: 32GB
Processer -: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2609 0 @ 2.40GHz
OS -: Windows Server 2012 Standard 64 Bit
Applications -: SQL 2012, IIS
PC1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rsbgroup
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rsbgroup
ID: 39745818
Hi
but now the SQL Server Windows NT 64 bit process getting high CPU utilization. Please find the attachment.
PC2.bmp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 39745838
It seems fine, while SQL Server is processing their requests received, there are chances that the CPU might spike for SQL Server service and it will come down once it is completed.
If SQL Server service is consistently using high cpu, then it is an issue that needs to be checked else it is fine..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chanderpal singh rathore earned 1500 total points
ID: 39745940
Hi,

Your server is taking too much load due  to IIS, so you can more application pools in your IIS and divide the applications running on them this will help you to reduce your server load.
0