Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

application error

Posted on 2013-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
A connection was successfully established with the server,but then an error occurred during the pre-login handshake .( provider : SSL provider , error : 0 – The wait operation timed out)

note : it is .net 4.5 application . only one computer got problem
0
Comment
Question by:techp
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Hiran Desai
Hiran Desai earned 300 total points
ID: 39745627
these has saved life of severals: Pre Handshake Authentication problem (stackoverflow.com/questions/3270199/a-connection-was-successfully-established-with-the-server-but-then-an-error-occ)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39745628
Check your winsock catalog, and compare to a machine that works,


netsh winsock show catalog


You can also reset winsock


netsh winsock reset
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chanderpal singh rathore
chanderpal singh rathore earned 300 total points
ID: 39745652
Hi,

Please use the link for the solution of your problem.

stackoverflow.com/questions/16911681/a-connection-was-successfully-established-with-the-server-but-then-an-error-occ
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 900 total points
ID: 39745810
The best reference to your solutions.

stackoverflow.com/questions/12082077/handshake-exception-occurring-when-connecting-to-sql-server-azure-with-net-4-5

stackoverflow.com/questions/15393398/net-4-5-forms-app-connecting-to-sql-server-2012-fails-ssl-provider-error-0

http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/details/745004/net-4-5-sql-connection-pre-login-handshake-error

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39748676
exact solution ?
0