Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removal of MS Exchange 2003 server from EX2010 infra.

Posted on 2013-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
We have installed EXCH2010 SP2 server. Moved all the mailboxes and services from EX2003 to EX2010 server,

Removed all the mailboxes from EX2003 and dismounted the mailboxblunttesbut unable to initiate uninstall of EXCH 2010. It prompts the below message.

"The component 'MS Exchange Messaging and Collboration Services" cannot be assigned the action 'Remove' because: one or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server. These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or be mail disabled before uninstalling this server"

Pls help me to uninstall old legacy server.
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39745663
Hi

You need to check if one or more users have this exchange server still listed as their Exchange home server. A step by step from MS on how to check and correct is here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SridharSuresh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39745684
Hi,

Try this article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924170) the msExchHomeServer attributes could causing the problem for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39745723
Removed Legacy EXCH server successfully. There were 2more mailboxes not moved, Deleted those email accounts.

Thanks for your article and support
0