Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message on opening project after installing some  free add-ins

Posted on 2013-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hi Experts,

  Please do look at attachment. I installed some FREE add-ins for VS.NET from codeplex. After that, on opening the solution file I get the error. What would be the cause for it? How to solve it? Please do assist. Error
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39745716
And what did you find out when you followed the instructions in the error message ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39746241
You can remove the addin. There are 2 ways to do that: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/ms228765(v=vs.110).aspx
0