Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WhatsAPP Application error

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi on my Blackberry i have installed WhatsAAP , but it keeps on giving this error "

" The Application WhatsApp has attempted to open a connection inside the firewall and outside the firewall which is not allowed by your IT policy"

please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39745819
Have you tried this -http://www.whatsapp.com/faq/en/bb/20965817

Which version of BB are you using.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39745851
remove whatsapp and reinstall it

when you reinstall it will ask you for permission at that point give permission allow it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chanderpal singh rathore earned 1500 total points
ID: 39745927
Hi,

Go to Options >> Device>>Select Application Management>>Choose WhatsApp and select edit permissions>>Set WhatsApp Permissions to Allow and Save>> Restart your phone and you will able to use whatsapp

Good Luck !!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39751122
Hi not able to do by any means adviced above . still getting the error .
please advice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39793615
thanks
0