Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UMAX Scanner Astra 1220U

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a UMAX Scanner Astra 1220U which now will not connect to my PC.
I think I went from xp32 to xp64  some time ago

As I could not find the original application I reinstalled software I downloaded ages ago.
vs355u.exe

When I now start the computer I get the following error.

16 bit
I carried out a search for S32EVNT.DLL but could not find it

Can anyone pls advise me how to unistall to software or get the scanner working again please/

Many Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 600 total points
ID: 39745912
Press window + R

in run window type msconfig and press enter.

Now in start up tab find it and un check it (Command )

and also in services tab un-check if any related service is there
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 39745913
That's a very old scanner -- it had driver support for Windows 98, 98SE, ME, 2000, and XP, but nothing after that.    ... and there are no drivers available on the UMax web site for that model anymore.

There's a possibility that Windows Update may find a driver for your OS if you connect the scanner and then run Windows Update.   But if not, I suspect you're out of luck.

Your best "solution" is to simply buy a new scanner.   Be sure to get one that's compatible with newer OS's.     Depending on the age and features of your printer, you may want to simply buy an inexpensive all-in-one printer that includes a scanner.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 600 total points
ID: 39745915
The dll "S32EVNT.DL" belongs to the Symantec. Do you have any Symantec product installed on your system? Probably Symantec AntiVirus.

Here is the article to resolve it too:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH100470

For scanner drivers try the following link:
http://download.cnet.com/UMAX-Astra-1220U/3000-2014_4-71583.html

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39745924
Many thanks for the excellent answers.

Yes it is a very old scanner and I now have a cheap all in one scanner printer etc which does the job. So with free OCR I am up and running again.

regards

John
0