Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mask IP and server name in Automatic response from Exchange server

Posted on 2013-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I would like to remove my ip and dns info in the header from automatic responses from my Exchange 2007 to folks outside my domain.
E.G.
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
NoReply@yourserver.com
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
________________________________________
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: yourserver.local
NoReply@yourserver.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##rfc822;NoReply@yourserver.com
Original message headers:
Received: from server1.arubabank.local (1.1.1.1) by
 server2.yourserver.local (1.1.1.2) with Microsoft SMTP Server id
 8.3.83.0; Fri, 27 Dec 2013 08:22:58 -0400
Received: from server1.yourserver.local (server1.yourserver.local
 [127.0.0.1])  by server1.yourserver.local (Postfix) with ESMTP id
 42C4C3FFE7    for <NoReply@yourserver.com>; Fri, 27 Dec 2013 10:26:22 -0400
 (AST)
X-AuditID: c0a80107-b7f5c8e000000db2-ed-52bd5af3c406
X-Google-DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
        d=1e100.net; s=20130820;
        h=x-gm-message-state:date:from:to:message-id:in-reply-to:references
         :subject:mime-version:content-type:content-transfer-encoding
         :content-disposition:precedence:auto-submitted;
        bh=dn9+8WZ0YPq8S3g7Pjk9GFj0/CZa1VsCzR4rfXVBOXk=;
        b=Sa1STbYtU+qTDMOk1hKqqdj7jn/lq1KE2FVU7l/hVcqzut6tkTofqIjCKLWoku7wyA

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:yponson
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39746084
If you enable recipient filtering via the anti-spam filters then no one will see the information. In the current configuration you are causing backscatter which can get you blacklisted.

Removing the information isn't recommended - it can actually cause problems with the Exchange loop detection.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yponson
ID: 39746099
Where should I do it exactly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SsbMs
ID: 39746191
0
 

Author Comment

by:yponson
ID: 39746439
Should I remove the info or just leave it as it is?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747002
Personally I would just leave it enabled and enable recipient filtering:
http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/hub/filter-unknown.asp

Having that information in an NDR does no harm - if someone wants to hack your network it will help them a little bit, probably save them about 30 seconds. Someone who knows what they are doing can get the relevant information another way.

You don't get security by obscurity.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yponson
ID: 39753730
Thanks to all. I appreciate it.
0