Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic login on Window 7

Posted on 2013-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Is it possible to automatically login a domain account on a workstation granted on a window domain ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39746051
I am not certain about third party offerings, but out of the box, Windows 7 needs a user name and password. That cannot be automated with native Windows 7.

I would view it as a very high security risk as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39746066
Yes, there is a workstation that has been configured with automatic domain login but I can't figure out how to make it work. There is no 3rd party software installed.

Tks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746121
Mr Google says, automatic domain logon can be enabled using registry edit. Wondering why on earth, we enable this for a domain account !!

The link is - Here
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Assisted Solution

by:miworksIT
miworksIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746135
I ran into the same issue when upgrading to Windows 7 a few years ago. In XP, I always used the tweakui utility. However, that no longer works in Windows 7.

As a work around (as we have 'public' computers), I created a registry file used to import into the registry.

Approximate directions below. May need to do some tweaking based on your specific environment, but it should get you started.

Navigate to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

Export the key. Then, edit it.
Change "AutoAdminLogon"="0"   to 1

Add the following lines (if they don't already exist) underneath the AutoAdminLogon:
"DefaultPassword"="clientpassword"
"DefaultUserName"="clientusername"
"DefaultDomainName"="DOMAIN"

Change the " " areas to match your username, password, and domain.

Save As (to keep a backup just in case). Then just double click to execute/import.

Note, that it does store the credentials in plain text, so it is not secure. However, if it is something you give out publicly anyway, shouldn't be too much of a risk.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746177
That registry hack is a bad way to do it, because the password is in plain text.
We can use the same feature as with TweakUI, with password contained in the local SAM (and hence encrypted), by applying AutoLogin from www.sysinternals.com ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905 ). It doesn't require to be installed (another pro), but does not allow to display the password or whether AutoAdminLogon is already enabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 39746352
As these are public computers, I'm presuming it doesn't matter if the password gets out... The autologin is removed from Advanced screen in users menu for domain computers in Windows 7.

For public lab computers, general user account - I'd say registry hack, if the passwords are not sensative, as above is your best bet...

Honestly, for my public use machines under XP; the restricted account username / password were posted on the monitors anyway, and the user name auto-populated - should someone simply "log off" rather than restart.

For any non-public machines, I'd avoid that trick.  Qlemo is correct and TweakUI has always been a great utility, I'd be more included to use this for our front desk staff computers, with a shared domain log-in.

If those public computers share common passwords with machines you do not wish to see a password get out.... use TweakUI.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39746427
I have several issues with your post, dragonjim.

Firstly, noone mentioned those are "public computers", so I don't know how it comes to your first sentence.

TweakUI doesn't work anmore on W7, hence I recommended AutoLogin. There is no reason NOT to use it - with one exception, which is automated setup. But that wasn't available with TweakUI either.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 39746538
Oops.... picked up the IT post above for public.
Haven't tried TweakUI with 7 yet; everything I've had to use was good with registry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39749639
Tks
0