Solved

Looking for a CMS solution that I can set up employee websites like avon, or mary kay

Posted on 2013-12-30
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I am looking for a solution for creating a simple e commerce site, in which employees can have their own sub-websites for tracking their sales, like some of the home products I see in which reps/employees can create a somewhat personalized website. Is there a CMS that has this capability, or is there a way to easily track sales based on employees which wouldn't require actually picking the rep name you were referred from. I am attempting to create a simple e commerce site, in which we will have a rep program that gains points/money from making sales. I know I could probably take a subdomain approach, but what looking for the easiest route. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ITmanage
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39746098
custom website would work best
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39746100
also some hosting like awardspace offfers website builders and whatnot. how much are you willing to spend
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 50 total points
ID: 39746108
you may also want to look at the folowing article, and addons for drupal, wordpress and joomla

http://www.cmswire.com/cms/web-cms/multisite-management-with-drupal-plone-and-joomla-004041.php
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 450 total points
ID: 39746219
You can install http://opencart.com on your own server.  From there, either create your own or use a premade extension http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route=extension/extension/info&extension_id=3072&filter_username=naileddown that tracks sales people.  

Each "salesperson" would have their own url.  yourstore.com/mike   Once there, set a cookie with the sales person and use that silently to update the sales order sales person field. I would go a step farther and not allow anybody go directly to yourstore.com directly unless they have the cookie from yourstore.com/mike.  This will ensure better tracking.  Or you could give each sales person a code and the front of the store would not let people in unless they have the code or cookie.

Otherwise, make a separate domain for each sales person and install a copy of opencart for each of them and let each sales person manage their own store.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITmanage
ID: 39746772
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39746777
I just saw on the opencart demo, they have an affiliate option. I don't remember seeing that on my own install.  

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITmanage
ID: 39746893
Yeah, I just decided to go with magento and the sales rep pro extention. Not the cleanest, or best solution, but it will work for now. Thanks again for your help.
0