Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2013 High Availability

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Dear All,

    I have Exchange 2010 Sp3 installed with Mailbox, CAS, HUB in a physical IBM server, Im planning to deploy Exchange 2013 in a hyper-V setup as below.

One Exchange 2013 ( CAS,MBX ) in location 1.
One Exchange 2013 ( CAS,MBX ) in location 2.
 and configure DAG between them. I will be using DNS load balancer until I buy a hardware loadbalancer later.

Can someone provide me a good guide and steps to configure and the two exchange servers and configure DAG between them


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39746128
You can refer to the link below which will give you all of the steps to achieve a DAG setup in Exchange 2013. However I would not use the DNS load balancing in a production environment as it is not supported.

Microsoft - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351172(v=exchg.150).aspx

Exchange Serever Pro - http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-an-exchange-server-2013-database-availability-group/

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 39746166
Thanks . Can I install exchange 2013 and. Migrate the users abd when I have the loadbalancer configure the Dag?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39746184
Yes you can do this. Make sure that you have your Certs in place as well for your new URL's for Exchange 2013. This is most important to tackle first to ensure that you do not have any issues on the client end with certificates.

Steps are below...
- purchase SAN/UCC cert with mail.domain.com, autodiscover.domain.com, legacy.domain.com
- Install Exchange 2013 in your environment
- import certs and setup URL's for Exchange services (EWS,EAS,OWA) etc
- Setup Exchange 2010 with URL's that point to Legacy.domain.com for (OWA,EWS,EAS)
- Move a test mailbox and test connectivity in OWA and Outlook

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39746307
0