Solved

Recommend me a cheap raid (usb/network) drive to use for archive and replication (DFS)

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
http://www.lacie.com/uk/products/product.htm?id=10598
http://www.buffalotech.com/products/desktop-hard-drives/drivestation/drivestation-quad-1

Will either of these work on our 2008r2 server for archiving of voice recordings and also work with DFS and replicate (out of hours)?
Budget no more than £500 and have capacity to increase storage.
ideally have raid 1 min

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 334 total points
ID: 39746239
100% of drives fail, and 100% of drives will have unrecoverable read/write errors.   So no matter what, don't put all your eggs in the proverbial basket and use a single drive.  Go RAID1.

Personally, I would find a used quality server and load one of the open source solaris flavors on it.  Solaris with ZFS adds a great deal of extra redundancy and is high performance and provides all sorts of ways to do hot snapshots, along with deduplication and even filesystem level data compression.  (Google ZFS file system to see all the benefits).  It will work quite nicely.

With ZFS, you can get away with cheap desktop drives and even do a 3-way RAID1.  If you enable automatic compression and/or de-duplication then you can easily get 3TB usable out of a 3 x 2TB RAID1.   (If you archive images use compression, if you archive old versions of files, use de-duplication).

Here is info on solaris support for DFS
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/821-1449/dfssupport.html

You can easily get this for your budget if  you use an older server you either have in stock or pick up from a dealer.

The cheapest 64-bit server you can find will be fine, as long as it has the drive bays.  You can even use an old desktop system, or 32-bit system, but I would prefer you go with 64 bit so you can be compatible with future versions of intel-based solaris.   8GB RAM is probably more than enough for your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39746258
servers is what we dont have....
if external for recordings, can we add the drive to the local server DFS?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 334 total points
ID: 39746286
Sure.  You can even use windows software RAID1.   Don't do this with USB2, because performance will be awful.  I would go with a small eSATA controller card and an enclosure with 2 eSATA ports.

eSATA is same speed as SATA, and just designed with a connector so it can be external.  I can't remember off top of my head if windows will let you mirror USB-3 attached disks, so am going with a sure thing.  Besides, USB-3 is also more expensive than eSATA.

As for the drives, obviously buy the best that your budget allows. Enterprise class drives are always the best, so go to WDC and seagate site and look for enterprise class disks and see what budget allows.  If this is too steep, then next best non-enterprise class drive that is designed for 24x7x365 are the western digital "RED" series of NAS disks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 166 total points
ID: 39747779
Why would you want a cheap (implies low quality) drive to archive to?
You need to consider the cost of recovering the data (even if that we're possible) if the disk fails against the cost of the drive! X10 maybe?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39747790
The software and data is currently all local on an hp dl360 g5 - so raid 5.  capacity will become an issue in time.
the voice recording software can archive to a usb drive (seems the prefered route) and NAS etc.  
we will also use be2012 to backup the recordings and sql backups in the event of server failure.
what i need is something cheap that could be used to archive to and then copy/replicate over the vpn to another site (although not required).  dfs would work well for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39882089
we went for a synology
0