Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Throughput slow on Cisco AIR-SAP1602I-K9

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
Lately our Access Point throughput has slowed by a factor of 8. I can't point to a single event. Can someone suggest some troubleshooting steps?
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Scarfone
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746199
These types of issues are most likely caused by a wireless device.  The best way to troubleshoot is by disabling wireless devices connected to it.  If that's possible do it one by one until you find the fault.  Make sure to wait a good 2 minutes after each device is disabled to test the network speeds.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746539
Try changing the channel.  If there are other devices on the same frequency/channel interference will have a negative impact on throughput.

Use a program like InSSIDer to see what other Wifi devices are around.  This might help.  Post a screenshot if you have trouble deciphering the output if you use it and I'll tell you if you've an interference issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex Scarfone
ID: 40152283
Restart can also fix as long as device is no longer at the location.
0