?
Solved

basic robust cisco router

Posted on 2013-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I am using  basic linksys router for DCHP and routing of 100+ users to the internet and what to replace it with a better and more robust cisco router.
all  we need is DHCP and reliable routering for 100+ users and 100mgbit bandwidth
what will be the good cisco model? new or used
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordan Medlen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39746287
I would recommend either a Cisco ISR 1941 (New option) or Cisco ISR 2821(Used/Refurb option). Either should serve you well, and this is based on your minimal requirements.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39746811
1941 is a good choice.
0