Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Too Few Parameters. Expected 1

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I am attempting to run the following code...

Dim EESQL As String
Dim db As Database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
EESQL = "SELECT Max(os_claims.EmployeeID) AS MaxOfEmployeeID " & _
	"FROM os_claims " & _
	"WHERE (((os_claims.DateClosed) Is Null) AND ((os_claims.ArchivedRecord)=False) AND ((os_claims.EmployeeID)=[forms]![frmEmployees]![id]));"
Set db = CurrentDb
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(EESQL)
Me.selectedEEFound.Value = rs.Fields("MaxOfEmployeeID").Value
Set rs = Nothing
Set db = Nothing

Open in new window


...but when I do, I received a "Too Few Parameters. Expected 1" error.  Through debugging, I know there error is occurring at the "Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(EESQL)" line in the code...but I don't know why.

If I paste the sql code into a query, it runs fine without any issues or errors.
0
Comment
Question by:OSI-IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746263
You can't use [forms]![frmEmployees]![id] inside quotes. Try
...AND ((os_claims.EmployeeID)= " & [forms]![frmEmployees]![id] & "));"
if os_claims.EmployeeID is numeric
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746268
You need to explicitly pass Form reference parameters when opening a DAO recordset on a parameter query.  Give this a shot.
OM Gang


Dim EESQL As String
Dim db As Database

Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef

Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
EESQL = "SELECT Max(os_claims.EmployeeID) AS MaxOfEmployeeID " & _
      "FROM os_claims " & _
      "WHERE (((os_claims.DateClosed) Is Null) AND ((os_claims.ArchivedRecord)=False) AND ((os_claims.EmployeeID)=[forms]![frmEmployees]![id]));"
Set db = CurrentDb

Set qdf = db.CreateQueryDef("", EESQL)
qdf.Parameters("[forms]![frmEmployees]![id]") = [forms]![frmEmployees]![id]

'Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(EESQL)

Set rs = qdf.OpenRecordset

Me.selectedEEFound.Value = rs.Fields("MaxOfEmployeeID").Value
Set rs = Nothing

Set qdf = Nothing

Set db = Nothing
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39746274
Also be sure that your Table and Field names are spelled correctly. "Too Few Parameters" generally means that your query cannot find a field, and sometimes that's just a typo ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OSI-IT
ID: 39746284
Thanks for catching my noob error AND providing an alternate way passing form reference parameters
0