Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P2p convertion tool for windows

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Any microsoft tool for doing P2P convertion or any good third party tool.
0
Comment
Question by:sivark14
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39746314
Just recently we have done a P2P migration of our Exchange Servers. Because we service over 17,000 mailboxes we could not simply take down the server for several our's while restore the data. We used a program called Double Take. Double Take does live migrations at the block level with deduplication. Works very well for all types of migrations P2P, P2V, V2V etc. I would recommend this, not free but money well spent.

Double Take - http://www.visionsolutions.com/webforms/buydt-move.aspx

I have also heard good things about "Clone Manager" as well from other IT Pro's. I have not used it myself but might be something to look into.

Clone Manager - http://www.cristie.com/products/clonemanagertm/

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845818
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0