Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window 2003 RDP

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Is it possble to connect to a particular session through RDP to a Window server as occasionally, I find that it create another session for me with the same login credentional ?


Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746363
IF you use the /console switch then you will be able to get into the same session as you  have established on the actual console.

If you are talking about connecting remotely and getting dropped then connecting in again. That is a function of the RDP manager settings
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746389
Two ways to do this.

Option 1. Open the Terminal Services Configuration tool (found under Administrative Tools). Click the Server Settings folder. On the right the setting is called "Restrict each user to one session." Set this to yes by double-clicking the setting and checking the box.

Option 2. Open the Group Policy Object Editor (Start, Run, gpedit.msc). Expand Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components and click on Terminal Services. On the right, set "Restrict Terminal Services users to a single remote session" to Enabled.

If you use Option 2, then whatever you set there will take precedence over the setting in Option 1. If you want to use Option 1 then you still need to make sure that Option 2 is set to "Not Configured" or it will override the Option 1 setting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39747326
Tks
0