Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

developing a portlet?

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,

I understand that portlets run on Portal.
What servers/containers to run and test portlets from Eclipse?

Can it run on the tomcat, JBoss EAP?
Or do I need Portal, LifeRay, JetSpeed?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 800 total points
ID: 39747685
You can run portlets on several servers. You can run portlets on Tomcat with Struts, on Liferay, JBoss, JetSpeed, or in general in any server that supports portlets (i.e. implements a portlet container). Think of Portlets like servlets. Servlets need a servlet container to run, portlets need a portlet container. These two -servlet and portlet containers- are usually implemented as part of the same application server.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 39748360
You need a portal on top of tomcat/jboss (the ones like liferay, apache pluto etc )
jboss eap/tomcat ee (J2EE) will not bring you closer to java portlet api (JSR-286) i.e components showing pieces of html to become part of portal page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 39751258
OK. That's what I understood. I need a container on top of JBoss/Tomcat..etc.
Thanks.
0