[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tying Oracle 11g into SMSS 2012

Posted on 2013-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Is there a means to query a Oracle 11 database from SMSS 2012?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fmi_techsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 39746454
You mean SSMS? Yes, but only server-based, that is the SQL Server performs the query, and needs to be able to use the Oracle OLEDB driver (or ODBC) - via something called "Linked Server", the same feature used to query other SQL Server instances. The client is not involved in the connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 39746823
hi

take a look at this guide from Sql Server mag on connecting to Oracle
using linked server

Connecting SQL Server and Oracle Using Linked Servers
0