Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where in XP control panel or the F keys do we find out if we have XP 32 bit or 64 bit?

Posted on 2013-12-30
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Where in XP control panel or F keys do we find out if we have XP 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 800 total points
ID: 39746392
Right-click my computer and select properties.  It will not boldy state 32 bit like windows 7 or vista does but it will just say xp professional.  It if is x64 it will state windows xp professional x64
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39746395
Right click on My Computer and click on properties. That would show you if you have 64 bit or 32bit.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39746401
You may also try the following command from the command prompt:

wmic os get OSArchitecture

Sudeep
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 300 total points
ID: 39746543
in XP it's in the "System" part of the control panel.

 as NRhode pointed out, XP is 32 by default so only says 64 if it's not default.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39746663
Well we need to know whether it is 32 or 64 bit because the download page for IE 8.0 is asking for the version of XP we have.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 39746807
I'm surprised the IE8 download page is asking that -- it normally simply downloads the version appropriate for your OS.

But as noted above, if you right-click on "My Computer" and select Properties, it will show the edition (Home, Professional, Media Center, etc.) and IF it's the 64-bit version will state "Professional x64 Edition" on the 2nd line under "System".

If you want explicit confirmation of the "bitness", go to Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools  and click on "System Information".    Then look at the line labeled "System Type"

A 32-bit version of XP will show "X86-based PC"
The 64-bit version will show "x64-based PC"
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39747169
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-8

Above you see it ask for the version.
Also the "command" did not work.
We tried:
wmic os get OSArchitecture
wmicosgetOSArchitecture
wmic

and none worked.

Right click on My Computer and properties gave us the system specs but we did not see 32 or 64 bit. We did see "system32" and assumed that he had 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39747680
If you right-clicked on My Computer and did NOT see the line "Professional x64 Edition" then you have a 32-bit version (as I noted above).

Also, did you miss what I said above r.e. System Info?    You simply need to go to Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information.

Then look at the line labeled "System Type"

A 32-bit version of XP will show "X86-based PC"
The 64-bit version will show "x64-based PC"
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39748174
Also, did you miss what I said above r.e. System Info?    You simply need to go to Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information.
...............We did go there but did not notice system type. We'll try again but we already downloaded XP service pack 3 for XP 32 bit, as well as IE 8.0 for XP 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 300 total points
ID: 39748444
Xp64 is pretty rare, and using the 64-bit version of IE is rare too, even on w7, as many add-ins are 32 bit only.  Just go with 32 bit, you'll be fine....
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39748447
-
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39748456
-
0