Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Exchange 2010 Mailbox also Deletes AD Account

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have someone working in my team that has a task of taking care of accounts from separated users.  Whenever he removes a mailbox in Exchange 2010 the user's AD account is also deleted.  We need to be able to retain the AD account and keep it disabled.  

What needs to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1600 total points
ID: 39746396
Delete and Disable get confused here when it comes to the mailboxes.  Delete on exchange removes the mailbox and deletes the AD account.  Disable will move the mailbox to the disconnected state and from there you can delete the mailbox or wait for exchange to purge it (typically 30 days or so)

So if you wanted to disable the user account and delete a mailbox you would disable the user in AD and disable the mailbox in exchange.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 39746399
As NRhode has stated above this will not disable the Active Directory account so you will need to make sure that the account is disabled as well if this is what your intent is.

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 39746426
Your team member needs to disable the mailbox first; that will detach it from the AD account and remove all Exchange attributes from the account:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997210(v=exchg.141).aspx

He could stop right there and the mailbox will delete on its own after 30 days.  If you need it gone sooner, he can then use the Remove-Mailbox cmdlet:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995948(v=exchg.141).aspx

So if he runs the Disable-Mailbox cmdlet first, he can then use Remove-Mailbox with the Database and StoreMailBoxIdentity parameters. Since the mailbox was disconnected from the AD account by the first command, the second command will not delete the AD account.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 39746428
Oh, too slow!
0