Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3750 Stack with Port Channels how to view what are assigned?

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have just taken over a Switch that is a 3750 stack with port channels.
What is the purpose and how do I see how many are configured and what ports are apart of these?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39746429
Port channel bundles switch ports to provide agreegated speed. To display participating interfaces, do a "show etherchannel sum"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746471
Here is the output

Switch#show etherchannel summary
Flags:  D - down        P - bundled in port-channel
        I - stand-alone s - suspended
        H - Hot-standby (LACP only)
        R - Layer3      S - Layer2
        U - in use      f - failed to allocate aggregator

        M - not in use, minimum links not met
        u - unsuitable for bundling
        w - waiting to be aggregated
        d - default port

Number of channel-groups in use: 1
Number of aggregators:           1

Group  Port-channel  Protocol    Ports
------+-------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
1      Po1(SD)          -        Gi0/25(D)   Gi0/26(D)   Gi0/27(D)
                                 Gi0/28(D)




Switch#sh etherchannel detail
                Channel-group listing:
                ----------------------

Group: 1
----------
Group state = L2
Ports: 4   Maxports = 8
Port-channels: 1 Max Port-channels = 1
Protocol:    -
Minimum Links: 0
                Ports in the group:
                -------------------
Port: Gi0/25
------------

Port state    = Down Not-in-Bndl
Channel group = 1           Mode = On              Gcchange = -
Port-channel  = null        GC   =   -             Pseudo port-channel = Po1
Port index    = 0           Load = 0x00            Protocol =    -

Age of the port in the current state: 311d:05h:15m:21s

Port: Gi0/26
------------

Port state    = Down Not-in-Bndl
Channel group = 1           Mode = On              Gcchange = -
Port-channel  = null        GC   =   -             Pseudo port-channel = Po1
Port index    = 0           Load = 0x00            Protocol =    -

Age of the port in the current state: 311d:05h:15m:24s

Port: Gi0/27
------------

Port state    = Down Not-in-Bndl
Channel group = 1           Mode = On              Gcchange = -
Port-channel  = null        GC   =   -             Pseudo port-channel = Po1
Port index    = 0           Load = 0x00            Protocol =    -

Age of the port in the current state: 311d:05h:15m:26s

Port: Gi0/28
------------

Port state    = Down Not-in-Bndl
Channel group = 1           Mode = On              Gcchange = -
Port-channel  = null        GC   =   -             Pseudo port-channel = Po1
Port index    = 0           Load = 0x00            Protocol =    -

Age of the port in the current state: 311d:05h:15m:27s

                Port-channels in the group:
                ---------------------------

Port-channel: Po1
------------

Age of the Port-channel   = 311d:05h:14m:19s
Logical slot/port   = 2/1          Number of ports = 0
GC                  = 0x00000000      HotStandBy port = null
Port state          = Port-channel Ag-Not-Inuse
Protocol            =    -
Port security       = Disabled
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39746504
When posting CLI output, please use the code feature.  It makes reading the posts much easier.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746522
Sorry, I am new here. Next time definitely I will do so.
0