Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you search for incoming email using Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
A user is not getting an important incoming email and he states it is not in his junk box either.  How do I search to see if it is getting delivered to Exchange
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 39746442
You can use message tracking to accomplish this. You can use either the GUi or powershell to accomplish this.

Powershell Syntax below...
Get-MessageTrackingLog -Server <hub transport server> -Start "12/30/2013 1:00AM" -End "12/30/2013 11:00AM" -sender sender@serverdomain.com -recipient recipient@recipientdomain.com

This will track messages between 1:00am (today) to 11:00am (today). By default message tracking has a 30 day retention period unless otherwise modified.

Below is also a tutorial on how to accomplish this from the EMC and EMS
Exchange Server Pro - http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-message-tracking/

Will.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39746448
Assuming you are using OST files - I would go to properties and the synchronization tab and see if there is a difference between the local file count and the server file count.

You can also log into another PC as this user and see if the files are there.

Also look into the rules to see if some rule may be directing it somewhere else.

Is the mail coming directly to the exchange or is it going through an email host first?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39746449
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39746451
@DTHConsulting.  Sorry I accepted the answer before I saw your post.  I'll also use your suggestions.
0