Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTP for domain

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Can someone recomend at least 2 stratum 0 (zero) sources

my requiremet is:
The synchronisation period and clock accuracy of all elements of the system, including all equipment, shall be such that no clock is ever more than two (2) seconds different from the stratum 0 reference time.
0
Comment
Question by:porto111
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39746461
Take a look at the link below as it provides several stratum "0" time servers. Select your country and your done.

Stratum 0 Time Servers - http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/StratumOneTimeServers

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:porto111
ID: 39747321
I thought a stratum 0 had to be a device such as GPS NTP server , something that gets its time not over the network
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39749095
I would recommend to circumvent the use of W32time (that piece of crap annoyed me whenever I used it in NTP mode).

Just use a Windows port of the classic *UX NTP client on all machines. Easy to install, works like a charm, is stable as a rock and (in the seldom cases) better to troubleshoot than W32time. Usually keeps a zoo of stations in sync within some tens of milliseconds.

Have a look at my article on NTP and don't hesitate to ask me if you have additional questions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39750395
For two second offset you can set time from wall clock with seconds arrow. No need to bugger high-accuracy services on internet.
Even synchroonising from stratum 4 server across the planet you will be within 1/100th of second.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39751042
For two second offset you can set time from wall clock with seconds arrow

That's correct - but why do it manually with a regular schedule when there's free software around to do that with much better accuracy ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40011600
Probably you need to use some math to project drift of individual clocks and adjust sync period accordingly
By default windows syncs every 24h and logs the result. If the step then exceeds 1s you should consider replacing defective clock in machine (with soldering iron) or syncing more often.
0