?
Solved

sql backup

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I am going to run a baremetal backup on sql server, this case , the barmetal will backup only the c: , but I see the server has sql apps installed on d: drive and also the data folder  is on d: drive too.
As I understand the SQL tech runs maintenance on that server and also runs  sql backup to dump the data on a shared drive.
My responsibilities is that I have to bring the server up and running , this case I have to restore the d:drive to bring the sql installation .
Will it be an any issue with the sql maintence If I let my backup software to backup the d: drive?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39746477
Should be no issues, encountered with your Backup Software - backing up the D: drive.

You should be able to check in the logs, if the backup job encountered any issues, backing up critical files e.g. open files at time of backup omn the D: drive.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39747485
Unless you are able to shut down the SQL Server service, prior to running your "baremetal' backup , the backups will be useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39748381
Anthony Perkins:

I am talking about thirdparty software, You do not need to shut down the services for baremetal.
unitrneds,acronis, symantec, etc.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 39749216
I am talking about thirdparty software.
I know you are and my point is that provided the backup version you have supports SQL Server then you should be fine.  For example, unless you use the edition of Acronis Backup & Recovery that supports SQL Server (not all of them do) you will not have a good backup.

Put in another way, your backup software is not much use to you if you cannot restore the SQL Server data.  So test first or you may have to update your resume.
0