Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACT 2011 - Unable to Access Database

Posted on 2013-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm testing a few new ACT 2011 (Version 13.1.111.0, Hot Fix 6) databases. I am encountering an unusual error when I try to open a database. When I create a database on the "C" drive and later open and close it, there are no errors. However, when a new ACT database is created on a removable USB drive (for example, drive "F:), I get an unable to access database error.

I'm using the username mark with no password on all of the databases. There are no other application errors on this particular computer (a Dell Inspiron with 6 G of RAM).

What could be causing the error?
ErrorLogin
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 80 total points
ID: 39748480
One thought, what's your O/S version?  Known problems with XP Home.

Also, I read that ACT 2011 must be set on a local drive only -- network or shared drives are not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39749338
Hi dvz,

The computer has Windows 7 Home Premium. I have the same version of Act installed on another computer (also with Windows 7 Home Premium) that also stores the Act database files on a removable USB drive and no errors occur on that computer.

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 1920 total points
ID: 39750271
Why are you putting it on a USB drive?
This is likely to only work on some drives and won't work if you plug the drive into another system as the machine name is part of the database (as it is with SQL) ... also, the USB MUST ALWAYS be plugged in before you start the computer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39750286
So, are you using one set of database files on both machines, or are they separate devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39750385
Hi GLComputing and dvz,

I store all data on a USB portable external hard drive for security. It is always connected to the computer via a hub. The ACT application is installed on the "C" drive. The ACT data files (.ADF) are on the USB Portable External Hard drive. SQL Server is installed on the "C" drive and the SQL Server database file is on the "C" drive.

The ACT installations and databases on the two computers are not related. They are used for different purposes. Both computers are not sharing the same set of database files.

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 1920 total points
ID: 39752920
It really shouldn't (and usually won't) work on a USB drive. Soetimes, if the drivers doesn't indicate that it's a USB drive, the system will think it's local and it might work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39754659
Thank you, GLComputing and dvz.
0