?
Solved

Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer

Posted on 2013-12-30
8
Medium Priority
?
21,121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
hi guys,

Friend has a toshiba laptop which has gone kaputt. The OS is Windows 7. It comes up with the following message when it goes past the loading screen:

Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer.

We've tried the blasted F8 button to go into safe mode and it just won't do it. He's gone into the BIOS and the HDD can be seen. No USB devices are attached or any external devices for that matter for it to cause this issue. We've tried pressing F5 and it took him to the screen 'Choose an operating system to start...' and it shows the Windows 7 option.

And below it is the option to select F8 for the advanced menu. When he selects it, then it attempts to load and goes to the same error screen 'Windows has encountered a problem...' etc.

Any help guys would be fab. Really need your help:)

Thank you
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39746532
did you try safemode command prompt?

if it works try and roll it back to a date that worked.  might be able to identify the issue.
if it's failed hardware you can probably do a windows install and find what doesnt work, provided it's not a critical component.

pull the drive and backup or use a boot CD and copy the data to an external USB drive.  but backup any important data before going on.

in windows 7 type "rstrui.exe" it should find it without path. but might need.
C:\Windows\System32\rstrui.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39746555
This is the problem, he can't get into safe mode as when he presses F8 it does't take him to that screen.

This is as good as it gets (screenshot)
IMG-20131229-WA0003.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39746570
If you have the Win 7 disk ,boot from it and try a repair.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 668 total points
ID: 39746573
backup the data and re-install windows7. (probably a lot faster than trying to repair in place)

if you can pull the drive scan for viruses on another computer.

something like BartsPE or WindowsUltimateBootCD might be able to give you enough access to see files, scan for viruses, maybe identify a broken part. but "probably" won't fix the OS unless it's a simple file removal.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 668 total points
ID: 39746661
Do you have another Hard drive that is compatible to the Toshiba Laptop. You can try and exchange the Hard drive by testing a known working Hard drive.  You can test the hard drive to make sure it is not failing.  If you can authenticate to Windows Go too.......

windows key + e -----> right-click on the C: drive -----> Properties --------> Tools Tab --------> Under "Error Checking" Click "Check Now....."
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39747675
it looks like a corrupt OS - but this can be caused by a dying disk also
so i suggest :
1-run a disk diag on the drive, to be sure about it --> best use the UBCD (see below)
2-then run a repair  : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html

 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39748557
Go into BIOS and change the PXE boot, as well as USB boot options to Disabled or unchecked. One requires network, the other a USB boot device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39756657
Guys I tried absolutely everything. I'm unable to get ISO files booting from a USB. I'm doing this over the phone so I'm wondering whether it's because the ISO file is not bootable.

I'll need to close the case, as sorry as I am to do that without a decent answer, thanks for all your support man.
0