Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF files

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I completed online my us passport application than saved it using IDM {pressing the control key, to allow it to download to my HD}.  but when I opened in PDF artichitect, and tried to print, it says, Printing not allowed, secure permissions.  
How do I print the pdf file that has been saved onto my hd as a different file name.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746960
You can display the document in full screen mode and use Print Screen. Copy this to any image editor and print the result.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747935
One other thing you could do is to search for a "PDF unlock" application (there are a lot free or on-line apps that could do that) and removing the restriction you'll have the chance to print directly from the PDF file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39748247
The solution by paulsauve works fine without a hassle.  Thank u.
0