?
Solved

how to create a grid style entry for entering attendance in VB6

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I have a table in sql named Attendance with the following columns:

Agency,StudentID, Student Name, Activity, Hours, Date, Inactive

I would like to make a table in vb6 datagrid which will allow me to enter attendance in this format:

Student       Activity        [1]  [2]  [3]  [4]  [5]   [6]  [7]  etc....  
Sam Jacob    Basketball    3    3     3    3    0     0   0
Bill Johnson Basketball    3    3     3    3    0     0   0  

Then I would like to have the data from this grid input into the table.  How can I accomplish this?  The problem is listing the days of the month in the grid in a manner that will associate with the Date column of my table.

Help please...
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris M
Chris M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747755
Oh my God, it's over ten years since I last programmed in VB6 but I will try to help:
The solution should revolve around getting the data from your grid object and firing a procedure per row to manipulate data the way you want it.

For instance, if you're submitting the data, let each row be entered (behind the scenes) as a single row perhaps so that you can manipulate the data as you want.

For example if date is indicated as "3", to mean 3rd December 2013, then let the procedure receive the 3 and then it converts it to the right datetime data to eb kept in that format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39748164
Any example?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748183
There is not an easy way to do this.  Probably the easiest is to create a table to temporarily hold the display data with fields: Student, Activity, Month, Day1, Day2, Day3, Day4, etc.

Then when the form is loaded (or when a new month/activity is loaded) you run a procedure to load the data into this table.

When the form is saved you run a procedure to update the main table from this temp table.

When the form is closed you need to empty the temp table.

If this is going to be multi-user then you will need to identify the user in the temp table and use some sort of locking flag in the main table to prevent multiple people from editing at the same time.
0