Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Important: Access 2010 packager, Sagekey Alternatives

Posted on 2013-12-30
8
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
My firm is a long time user of Sagekey for Access 2003.
We are scheduled to roll out an Access 2010  project this week.  I ordered Sagekey 2010 online last Thursday and still hadn't gotten a download link as of today.
Finally called Sagekey and found out they are closed for the holidays and will not re-open until Jan2.  I know, bad planning on our part but we are we we are.
My project has to be installed Jan 2 so this is a serious issue.

I have never used the Access 2010package creator.  I would appreciate any information on how best to use it and  what it does and doesn't do.

The application we are developing is for a network.  The user machines do not have Access installed on them so the run time version of Access 2010 will have to be part of the install.

When using Sagekey, we put the installer on the network and gave all users a link to the installer on their desktops.  When the link was clicked Sagekey would install the application, compete with the run time of Access on the local machine.

The installer included an .ini fle that contained the location of the data on the server.  When the app was open on the local machine for the first time, we had a routine that would automatically link the files to the network.

This is the kind of functionality we are looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 39746773
With Access 2010 you also have to deal with Trusted locations.  What SageKey offers that I have never seen anywhere else is there app launcher piece.  It handle the trusted locations. It is also the best one I have seen at  handling multiple version of Access installed on the same machine.

Bottom line is; AFAIK, There is not a complete alternative to SageKey.

I use INNO script to do the installs but that does not replace the App launcher.  I have built my own app launcher that does most of what SageKey's does.

Download here: Inno Installer Script (Like Sagekey)

Hosted here for Author: Darren Jones

This is an INNO Setup installer script.

With this script the initial download is far smaller in size for the end user that already has Runtime installed. he script has been put together using code snippets found on different forums along with bits I did myself, so thanks go to everyone.

This script will check to see if the user has either Access 2003, AccessRT 2003, Access 2007 or AccessRT 2007 installed.


If no access is detected, it will automatically download your Access 2003 runtime files from your web server and install them before continuing with installing your mde.


If access 2007 is detected, the end user will be prompted that functionality may differ (This can be changed)


If access 2003 is detected, the installation will continue.


The script will also add the relevent registry entries to eliminate the Security Warnings that normally show up when launching an .mde.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 648 total points
ID: 39746780
Do the machines have  other versions of Access? This is the most difficult part, since running your 2010 app with the runtime will "register" the 2010 runtime as the default Access app, and all other Access apps on the machine will launch with that. Sagekey stops this by using a custom installer that fires the correct version of Access for the application, and when your app is finished, it will "reset" the machine to use the previous version.

Other than that, the packager will probably get you by. It can install the runtime alongside your app, and I believe it can install shortcuts, but that's about as far as it can go. If you need specialized installations, like installing and registering ActiveX controls, then you may have a difficult time.

You've probably already seen this, but here's a good place to start: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/package-solution-wizard-overview-HA010294985.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 652 total points
ID: 39746900
You can try www.FMSINC.com.  It does a lot of what SageKey does but not all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 39746937
Thanks you for your responses.  Through some miracle, one of the Sagekey employees was either checking email or phone messages on their vacation.  I was sent an email with instructions to download the product, which I did.  I haven't built an installer yet but the interface looks exactly the same as 2003.

Props to Sagekey for going above and beyond the call of duty.  Their product has been great in deploying Access 2003 apps and I'm hoping it will work the same for 2010.

Props to EE responder also for trying to help me out of what looked to be a very dire situation.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39747142
You can try www.FMSINC.com.  It does a lot of what SageKey does but not all.

@PatHartman,  would you mind sharing which FMS product creates an installer package and installs the Access runtime if needed?
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39747396
@mlcktmguy, that is great news. Glad to here SageKey can through for you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39747629
Total Access Startup.  I sent an inquiry to them this morning regarding A2013 and some features.  This is their response.
Thank you for your interest in Total Access Startup. The latest version of the product is designed to support Access 7.0, 97, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2007, and 2010. A version designed to support Access 2013 is currently in development.
We are planning to offer upgrade pricing for those users that have purchased one or more previous versions of this product. While no prices (or upgrade prices) have been set for upcoming product versions at this time, this is also something we will include in our notification to you when these products become available.
We do not yet have a date of release. However, since you have made this request, we will be sure to notify you upon the point it becomes available.
Total Access Startup does not offer a feature designed to setup trusted locations in the Windows registry. This task must be accomplished outside of Total Access Startup. The product is designed to support systems that are running multiple versions of Microsoft Access, however, it does not have the ability to suppress or prevent the re-initialization screen that you see when changing versions of Microsoft Access.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39747852
TAS is a "launcher", for lack of a better term, and not an installer. It would not install anything on the client machine, although it can update existing FE clients. It's a really cool tool, but it's not an installer.
0