Solved

Exchange 2010 logs, 100 GB? Backups are completing.

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a separate drive for log files on my Exchange 2010 server. Right now its at 90% at 10.2 GB free of 119 GB.

I did a Full Server Backup with Windows Server Backup and it completed but the logs are not clearing out.

Is it normal to have 100 GB worth of logs? What can I do to flush these out and not have to worry about it again?
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
It sounds like you haven't configured the backup with the VSS option which will purge the logs during the backup.

Have a read of Demazter's article for details of what to do
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2452-Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
Comment Utility
I would start by checking to make sure the backup is completing successfully.  You can also check the application Event log to see if there are any errors for the exchange server with log truncation.

What you can to is a custom backup and only backup the exchange datastore to see if the logs purge.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
alanhardisty

I did do that for a system state only backup.

I am trying it now for an actual Full System Backup.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you do that for the system state backup, because it doesn't backup the Exchange Stores, it won't purge the logs.

Alan
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
100GB of logs is not normal looks like your backup is not configured correctly to flush the logs.

Is your backup product Exchange aware?
0