Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows, hex editor

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Is there a hex editor on board windows,

otherwise, is there a hex editor I can download ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 668 total points
ID: 39746646
nothing on board

but you can get one free


http://mh-nexus.de/en/hxd/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39746718
PSPad includes a hex editor and it can handle very large files.  Watch out for the 'adware' that comes along with the current version.  You'll want to say no to a bunch of things as it asks to install a bunch of programs you don't want or need.  But it is a good editor and I use it almost every day.  http://www.pspad.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 668 total points
ID: 39746779
Try FreeHexEditor from HHD, it is one of the recommended software to use for Forensic from InfoSec .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39748437
By the way, there is xxd on board, which is not a hex editor, but does provide a hex dump
0